Monthly Archives: December 2009

Thursday Thankfulness

image It’s time to say goodbye and wave a farewell – fond or not depends on perspective – to 2009.  Most people get a little reflective around the end of the year, and in some ways, I’m no different.  While there has been a lot of dissatisfaction with things in this year, there have also been some rewards.  I got to stop buying diapers.  Woo!  I got to spend a lot of time with my husband.  Yay!  I’ve made new friends in the blogosphere I call my home, and some other friends have welcomed new babies into their lives.  I feel like I’ve grown in some ways – probably microscopic but still growth nonetheless.  I don’t bother trying to put pencil marks on the spiritual wall anymore to measure my progress.  It’s been a good year in that I feel I’ve been granted a special kind of peace and calm, a serenity if you will, and the gift of joy to go along with it.  I can’t recall ever in my life before having that sense of tranquility.  Truly a sense of blessedness and for that I am most thankful. 

I am also thankful the year is finally over.  It feels like it’s the right time to put it to bed, that has nothing to do with the date.  I believe with all my heart that good things are on the horizon and that getting past this year will bring me closer to those things.  And I am thankful for the faith that those good things will happen – sort of like pre-gratitude.  Thanks in advance.  :) 

And I am thankful for the time you come to spend with me here, to share your thoughts with me, to joke and tease, to support and commiserate, to encourage and uplift.  I am thankful for you.  You have brought me laughter and happiness, and shared the gifts of yourself with me.  Thank you. 

See you in 2010!  Have a joyous and blessed New Year’s, stay safe, drive carefully, don’t drink too much, and stay out of trouble.  By that I mean jail.  ;)

 

Categories: Holiday, Thankfulness | Tags: , , | 7 Comments

Wednesday Rant

It’s cold.  Not like that’s a surprise or anything here in Chicagoland in late December.  But I feel like I am always cold, and I feel like the heater is always running, making that annoying wooosssshhhhh sound so that I have to turn the TV up to hear it.  I hate that sound and I hate the cold.  Right now it’s about 9°.  Yeah.  Single digits.  Woo-freakin’-hoo.  Don’t let anyone tell you a white Christmas is so cool.  It’s only cool in snow globes.

So kitteh here kind of captures my sentiments right now pretty much right on the money.  Just plop me in the ol’ crock pot and set me on low, just so I can feel human again and not like Frosty’s b*tchy mother-in-law.  imageAnd please, for the love of God, don’t ask me for ice cubes for your drink!  imageI don’t do ice in the winter-time!  If you want ice, step outside!

Which reminds me – when I first moved here, the window in my room had a wide space between the glass and the screen.  I had the brilliant idea one day to bring up several bottles of pop, so I wouldn’t have to keep going downstairs to get something to drink.  Remember the old 16oz glass bottles?  I figured I could keep the bottles in that space in my window to keep them cold.  In the middle of the night, ka-boom!  Nearly all those bottles – and I’d brought up about 6 of them – had exploded from the cold.  Yep, 7UP all over my window, the sill, and freezing to the roof outside my window.  Lucky for me they didn’t break the window!  I learned a valuable lesson that day.  It gets colder outside here than the inside of a freezer.

Okay, I feel better now.  /rant.  :)

 

 

 

Categories: Just for Fun, Thinking out loud | Tags: , | 4 Comments

Tuesday Tootsies

Well it’s the last Tuesday Tootsies of 2009.  No worries though, I’ll have the 1st one of 2010 up next week.  :)  Can you believe it?  2010?  Seems like only a decade ago people were freaking out over the whole Y2K thing.

Here’s some shoes I found just for your New Years adventures.  Zazzle had several pairs and I picked my favorites to show you here. 

I really like the little party decorations on this 1st pair.  The champagne glasses and confetti – how cute!  And they look so comfy too.  :)

image

Sweet and simple.  And girly pink.  :)

image

These are for the vamp in all of us – and how cool with the Times Square ball right in the shoe itself!  Awesome! 

image

Have a safe and happy new year celebration, whichever kind of shoes you happen to wear.  Or if you’re like me and will be barefoot at midnight.  :D

As always, click the pics for links.

image

 

Categories: Shoes | Tags: | 11 Comments

Monday Mayhem

imageOh you knew I’d have to use this picture!  ;)

So how was your holiday weekend?  What did you do? 

Things were fairly quiet here at the Darc House.  We did a lot of hanging out, being with the kids and just generally enjoying being a family.  It was a weekend much like other weekends, but the food was a little better and there was cake.  :D 

~~~~~~~~~~

Check these out –>> MVC-002F  My kids are into ants.  I have NO idea why, and am frankly appalled that MY kids are into insects.  I hate bugs, and my kids love them.  It figures, right?  So, since I had a pair of socks lying around that I never wore, I got a little creative and made these ants for them.  Lucky for me, the kids loved them.  :)  And I confess, I’m kinda proud of my efforts.  I made bugs from socks! 

~~~~~~~~~~

My daughter, who threw nine kinds of a hissy when I made a ham for Christmas, realized that she really loved it afterall, and even asked for seconds, and thirds.  What more could a mommy want?

~~~~~~~~~~

My beloved Patriots clinched their division and have a shot in the play-offs now.  As much as I’d love to see them win the Superbowl, there’s a part of me that would also love to see a show-down between the Saints and Colts.  I think that would be a game

~~~~~~~~~~

One thing that’s sort of been bugging me – in the beginning of the Phineas and Ferb theme song, they sing, “There’s a hundred and four days of summer vacation … .”  I tried calculating it out, yes I did, and there is no way there can be 104 days of summer vacation.  We didn’t even have that many when I was a kid, and we didn’t start school until after Labor Day.  So, what gives?  How did they come up with that number?  Inquiring minds want to know.

~~~~~~~~~~

Any plans for the New Year?  I posted a link to a site last year, called EarthCam.  It’s supposed to be a website where you can visit the places that are having New Years celebrations and get live camera shots of all the action, without having to actually be there.  So, there you go, I posted it again, for all you stay at home types like myself.  :)

~~~~~~~~~~

Now it’s time to start thinking of a color scheme for January.  Anyone have any ideas?  I think I did blue and white last year.

Categories: Family Life, Holiday, Thinking out loud | Tags: , , , , | 8 Comments

No points today

We could all use a puppeh like this after the holidays! 

 

image

Categories: Funny, LOLz | Tags: , | 6 Comments

What kind of tree?

In honor of it being the birthday of probably the most important person in my life today, I put this little quiz up.  I’m the Hornbeam, he’s the Apple.  I think together, we make a great pair.  Happy Birthday my Beloved

 

You Are A Hornbeam Tree
You are a reserved person, looking in from the outside.
Naturally attractive, you take good care of your looks.
You are not egoistic, and you make life as comfortable as possible.
You look for kindness in others – though you are seldom happy with yourself.
A bit mistrusting and unsure, you dream of being swept away by someone unusual.
 
 
You Are An Apple Tree
You are quiet and shy at times, but you have lots of charm and appeal.
You are quite attractive: your pleasant attitude, flirtatious smile, and adventurous spirit draw people in.
Sensitive and loyal in love, you want to love and be loved.
You are a faithful and tender partner – who is generous in sharing your many talents.
You love children, and you need an affectionate partner.
Categories: Funny, Quiz | Tags: , | 7 Comments

Merry Christmas

image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luke 2:8 And there were in the same country shepherds abiding in the field, keeping watch over their flock by night. 9 And, lo, the angel of the Lord came upon them, and the glory of the Lord shone round about them: and they were sore afraid. 10 And the angel said unto them, Fear not: for, behold, I bring you good tidings of great joy, which shall be to all people. 11 For unto you is born this day in the city of David a Saviour, which is Christ the Lord. 12 And this shall be a sign unto you; Ye shall find the babe wrapped in swaddling clothes, lying in a manger. 13 And suddenly there was with the angel a multitude of the heavenly host praising God, and saying, 14 Glory to God in the highest, and on earth peace, good will toward men.

image

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Blessed Christmas to you all.

Categories: Holiday | Tags: | 3 Comments

Blog at WordPress.com. The Adventure Journal Theme.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,941 other followers

%d bloggers like this: